2015 Game Scores | Select Team | Award Winners | CBFA Allstars | Provincial Playoffs | CBFA Playoffs |

 

2015 League FINAL Standings (Updated October 18, 2015)

KEN TOONE Division G W L T F A Pts
HILLTOPPERS
8
7
1
0
278
107
14
COWBOYS NAVY
8
6
2
0
240
124
12
MAVERICKS
8
5
3
0
322
103
10
CYCLONES
8
4
4
0
190
248
8
LIONS
8
2
6
0
90
232
4
FALCONS
8
1
7
0
40
323
2
RAIDERS
8
0
8
0
8
377
0
             
BROCK JACOBS Division G W L T F A Pts
STAMPEDERS
8
8
0
0
393
84
16
EAGLES
8
5
3
0
256
77
10
WILDCATS
8
5
3
0
228
165
10
COWBOYS GREY
8
5
3
0
239
170
10
COLTS
8
2
6
0
85
265
4
BULLDOGS
8
2
6
0
156
250
4
             
             

SELECT TEAM

2015 SELECT TEAM ROSTER

Ron Logan - Manager
Dave Rutherford - Manager
Greg Peterson - Head Coach
John Price - Offensive Coach
Ron Toner - Offensive Coach
Greg Wilson - Defensive Coach
Gaston Hendrickson - Defensive Coach
Conor Kopczynski - Defensive Coach
Craig Mahura - Equipment Manager
Melissa Roth - Athletic Therapist

K.J. Stembridge - Bulldogs
Logan Johnson - Cowboys Grey
Payton Burbank - Okotoks Eagles
Zach Krottner - Stampeders
Romareo Reid - Cyclones
Gavin Thomas - Cowboys Grey
Max McCarty - Colts
Matt Greiner - Mavericks
Michael Delgado - Mavericks
Ethan Donaldson - Stampeders
Max Kohan - Colts
Parker Nakamura - Okotoks Eagles
Calem Davis - Stampeders
Anthony Alicea - Colts
Sam Hammond - Stampeders
Daniel Flanagan - Cowboys Navy
Keon Adams - Stampeders
Austin Hillard - Hilltoppers
Jacob Tighe - Okotoks Eagles
Anthony Cardone - Cowboys Grey
Caleb Callaghan - Hilltoppers
Johnathan Giustini - Mavericks
Max Strauss - Hilltoppers
Daniel Kubongo - Hilltoppers
Matthias Mailer - Cochrane Lions
Cole Boechler - Hilltoppers
Niran Malla - Stampeders
Nicholas Schmeiler - Cowboys Navy
Nolan Pelletier - Wildcats
DeMarco Lambert - Hilltoppers


SELECTS - AllStar Youth Football Tournament

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 29, 2015
CALGARY SELECTS 42 VANCOUVER ALL-STARS 4
1

The Calgary Bantam Football Association's Select team wrapped up play at the AllStar Youth Football Tournament in Langley, BC on Sunday with a thrilling 42-41 last-minute victory over the Vancouver All-Stars and in the process were crowned tournament champions.

Zach Krottner (Stampeders) led the way for the Selects with touchdown runs of 50 and 3 yards. Quarterback KJ Stembridge (Bulldogs) had two touchdown passes of 30 yards to Max McCarty (Colts) and 80 yards to Michael Delgado (Mavericks). Also scoring for Calgary were Romareo Reid (Cyclones) with an 80 yard kickoff return and Daniel Flanagan (Cowboys Grey) who recovered a blocked punt in the end zone. Jonathan Giustini (Mavericks) added 3 converts and the winning 25 yard field goal with eight seconds remaining in the contest.


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 27, 2015
CALGARY SELECTS 36 LANGLEY YOUTH ALL-STARS 16

The Calgary Bantam Football Association's Select team began play at the AllStar Youth Football Tournament in Langley, BC on Friday with a resounding 36-16 victory over the Langley Youth All-Stars.

Romareo Reid (Cyclones) opened the scoring for Calgary when he took the opening kickoff 80 yards to the end zone. Leading the way for the Selects was Gavin Thomas (Cowboys Grey) with 2 touchdown runs of 50 and 45 yards. Also scoring for Calgary was Payton Burbank (Eagles) on a 2 yard plunge as well as Logan Johnson (Cowboys Grey) with a 16 yard scamper. Jonathan Giustini (Mavericks) added 3 converts and a 30 yard field goal


FOOTBALL ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYOFFS -
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 21, 2015

TIER II PROVINCIAL FINAL
CALGARY HILLTOPPERS 18 --- CALGARY MAVERICKS 15

TIER I PROVINCIAL FINAL
EDMONTON CHARGERS 47 --- CALGARY COWBOYS (GREY) 40

 

FOOTBALL ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYOFFS -
SEMI-FINALS – Saturday, November 14


TIER II PROVINCIAL SEMI-FINAL
CALGARY HILLTOPPERS 19 --- MILLWOODS GRIZZLIES 12

TIER II PROVINCIAL SEMI-FINAL
CALGARY MAVERICKS 48 --- HUNTING HILLS JR. LIGHTNING 39

TIER I PROVINCIAL SEMI-FINAL
CALGARY COWBOYS (GREY) 23 --- LETHBRIDGE JR. RAMS 20



2015 AWARDS and ALL STARS


Brock Jacobs Division Championship Trophy Stampeders

Ken Toone Championship Trophy Hilltoppers

Brock Jacobs Coach of the Year Award Airdrie Raiders - Matt Baldwin

Division Three Champions Bulldogs

Division Two Champion Mavericks

City Champions Cowboys Grey

Coach of the Year - Football Officials Cyclones - Ian Ashton

Don Henderson Manager of the Year Teresa Bekker - Stampeders

All Round Kicker Johnathan Giustini - Mavericks

Javon Falconer - Stampeders

Defensive Lineman Niran Malla - Bulldogs

Offensive Lineman Parker Nakamura - Eagles

Best Linebacker Jacob Tighe - Eagles

Keon Adams - Stampeders

Defensive Back Jonathan Giustini - Mavericks

Offensive Back Romereo Reid - Cyclones

Gavin Thomas - Cowboys Grey

MVP Playoffs Logan Johnson - Cowboys Grey

All Round Player Zach Krottner - Stampeders


ALL STAR TEAM

Offensive Line
Ethan Donaldson - Stampeders
Max Kohan - Colts
Parker Nakamura - Eagles
Calem Davis - Stampeders
Anthony Alicea - Colts
Sam Hammond - Stampeders

Running Backs / Receivers
Zach Krottner - Stampeders
Gavin Thomas - Cowboys Grey
Romareo Reid - Cyclones
Payton Burbank - Eagles
Michael Delgado - Mavericks
Max McCarty - Colts
Max Schaffer - Wildcats

Quarterback
Logan Johnson - Cowboys Grey
Malik Amey - Stampeders

Defensive Line
Nolan Pelletier - Wildcats
Nicholas Schmeiler - Cowboys Navy
Niran Malla - Bulldogs
Cole Boechler - Hilltoppers
DeMarco Lambert - Hilltoppers

Linebackers
Daniel Flanagan - Cowboys Navy
Keon Adams - Stampeders
Jacob Tighe - Eagles
Anthony Cardone - Cowboys Grey
Brennan Stonehouse - Cowboys Grey
Jesse Klein - Bulldogs

Defensive Backs
Jonathan Giustini - Mavericks
Max Strauss - Hilltoppers
Daniel Kubongo - Hilltoppers
Matthias Mailer - Lions

 




2015 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
October 24
HELLARD FIELD
ENCANA FIELD
 
9:00 am
WILDCATS
16
COWBOYS N
27
 
11:00 am
COWBOYS G
27
HILLTOPPERS
14
 
1:00 pm
MAVERICKS
17
EAGLES
52
RAIDERS
6
LIONS
44
 
3:00 pm
CYCLONES
6
STAMPEDERS
47
FALCONS
0
BULLDOGS
33
 
BYE
COLTS
 
October 31
   
 
   
 
9:00 am
CYCLONES
30
MAVERICKS
49
 
11:00 am
WILDCATS
19
HILLTOPPERS
34
 
1:00 pm
EAGLES
20
STAMPEDERS
24
FALCONS
8
COLTS
48
 
3:00 pm
COWBOYS GR
28
COWBOYS NA
8
BULLDOGS
45
LIONS
0
 
November 7
 
 
10:00 am
BULLDOGS
32
COLTS
19
 
DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIP
12:00 am
MAVERICKS
30
HILLTOPPERS
24
 
DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP
2:00 pm
COWBOYS GR
24
STAMPEDERS
19
CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Events

On September 19th Keith celebrates his 82nd Birthday, and his football team, and the community are honoring him with Keith Evans Amateur Football Night when the Calgary Colts host the Edmonton Wildcat's at McMahon Stadium.

 


This is a listing of the teams which will be selling 50/50 tickets at
Calgary Stampeder home games at McMahon Stadium. (Updated April 29, 2015)
2015
Game Time
Opponent
Bantam Clubs
Fri. June 12 7:30 PM BC Wildcats/Raiders
Fri. June 26 7:00 PM Hamilton Cowboys(G) / Falcons
Mon. July 13 7:00 PM Toronto Cowboys (N) / Hilltoppers
Sat. July 18 5:00 PM Winnipeg Colts / Bulldogs
Sat. August 1 5:00 PM Montreal Cyclones / Eagles
Sat. August 15 8:00 PM Ottawa Stamps / Lions
Mon. September 7 2:30 PM Edmonton Mavericks / Wildcats
Fri. September. 18 7:00 PM BC Raiders / Cowboys(G)
Sat. October 10 5:00 PM Edmonton Falcons / Hilltoppers
Sat. October 31 1:00 PM Saskatchewan Cowboys (N) / Colts
Sun November 15 or 22 Playoffs SemiFinal/Final Bulldogs / Cyclones
       

NEXT IN LINE

Eagles
Stamps
Lions
Mavericks

This fund raiser is very important to the CBFA.
It is impairative that each team fullfill its requirement to have a full compliment of volunteers out for their scheduled game.
Thank You in advance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 


 

 

 

 


Tel: 403-700-0697 | email: info@cbfa.ab.ca or rmlogan@shaw.ca |
Overview || Schedule || Special Events || Teams || League History || Select Team || Awards || Wall of Fame || Links || Home