2014 Game Scores | Select Team | Award Winners | CBFA Allstars | Provincial Playoffs | CBFA Playoffs |

 

2014 League FINAL Standings (Updated October 11, 2014)

2014 FINAL Standings
NORTH Division G W L T F A Pts SOUTH Division G W L T F A Pts
COWBOYS NAVY
8
4
3
1
293
171
9
EAGLES
8
8
0
0
403
94
16
MAVERICKS
8
4
4
0
237
170
8
BULLDOGS
8
8
0
0
378
119
16
HILLTOPPERS
8
3
5
0
116
205
6
COWBOYS GREY
8
6
1
1
269
112
13
CYCLONES
8
2
6
0
202
229
4
STAMPEDERS
8
5
3
0
179
146
10
LIONS
8
2
6
0
82
326
4
COLTS
8
4
4
0
214
172
8
FALCONS
8
2
6
0
117
341
4
WILDCATS
8
3
5
0
173
256
6
RAIDERS
8
0
8
0
44
366
0
               
                               
Updated October 11, 2014

SELECT TEAM

2014 SELECT TEAM ROSTER

7 Matteo Spoletini QB
9 Jake Gillespie QB
10 David Adesegun RB
11 David Bowers RB
12 Mason David RB
20 Zachery Newman Rec
21 Seth Nelson (K) C
22 Caden Shannon HB
24 Payton Price FS
25 Parker Smith HB
32 Jacob Biggs C
34 Chandler Van der Hoek C/HB
42 Ben Monks LB
44 Jude Oh LB
50 David Burton DL
51 Tyson Rowe DL
54 Daniel Kwamou DL
55 Evan Bruynzeel DL
57 Martin Levkovski OL
58 Nicolas Auvigne OL
65 Carter Johnson OL
66 Daniel Stefanyk OL
67 Cody Tillman OL
68 Liam Fitzgerald OL
75 Jackson Tyler LB
77 Jackson Mclean LB
82 Austin Lymer Rec
85 Daniel Perry Rec
88 Nick Pollitt Rec
92 Victor Sagaon DL


Ron Logan League President
Dave Rutherford League Vice President
Greg Peterson Head Coach, Off. Coord. QBs & WRs
Ian Ashton Coach - Defensive Backs
John Price Coach - Offensive Line
Greg Wilson Def. Coord. & Linebackers
Tony Spoletini Running Backs
Pete Rowe Defensive Line


Craig Mahura Equipment. Manager.
Melissa Roth Athletic Therapist


CBFA Selects team is playing in the
All-Star Youth Bantam Football Tournament in Langley, BC.

Youth All-Star tournament in Langley, BC

Game 3 CBFA Selects 24-21 vs. Delta All-Stars

Unbelievable finish. Long drive last 2 minutes to win 24-21 in Youth All-Star tournament.

Jake Gillespie 15 yd FG
Daniel Kwamou - 10 yd fumble recovery
David Adesegun - 5 yd run
Matteo Spoletini - 3 yd run
Jake Gillespie - 3 converts

Tournament Champions


Youth All-Star tournament in Langley, BC

Game 2 - CBFA Selects 29-7 vs. Langley All-Stars

Matteo Spoletini - 2 yd run
Nick Pollitt - 40 yd pass from Matteo Spoletini
Mason David - 30 yd run
Mason David - 5 yd run
Jake Gillespie - 4 converts and 1 single


All-Star Youth Bantam Football Tournament in Langley, BC.

Game 1 - CBFA Selects 51 to 0 vs. Abbotsford Valley All-Stars

David Adesegun - 5 yd run
David Adesegun - 9 yd run
Zach Newman - 15 yd pass from Matteo Spoletini
David Bowers - 55 yd run
Jake Gillespie - 20 yd FG
Matteo Spoletini - 2 yd run
Mason David - 40 yd run
David Bowers - 39 yd run
Jake Gillespie - 5 Converts
Seth Nelson - 1 Convert

Tomorrow we play Delta All-Stars 1
Sunday we play Delta All-Stars 2



2014 AWARDS and ALL STARS


City and Provincial Division 1 Champions - Eagles

City and Provincial Division 2 Champions - Cowboys - Grey

City and Provincial Division 3 Champions - Colts

North Division Champions - Cowboys - Navy
South Division Champions - Eagles

Ted Bancks Memorial Scholarship winners:
Julien Barnett 2009, 2010 GoldenHawks St.Mary's University College
Jordan Fasano 2009, 2010 Cowboys Mount Royal University
Liam McCorquodale 2008, 2009 Bulldogs St. Mary's University College

Brock Jacobs Coach of the Year Award - John Price Okotoks Eagles
Officials Coach Award - John Price Okotoks Eagles
Manager Award (Don Henderson Memorial) - Don Boulton Cowboys

ALL-ROUND KICKER -
Jake Gillespie - Bulldogs
Mike Lefaivre - Colts

LEAGUE TOP O-LINEMAN -
Martin Levkovski - Bulldogs
Carter Johnson - Cyclones

LEAGUE TOP RUNNING BACK -
David Adesegun - Cyclones

LEAGUE TOP D-LINEMAN -
Evan Bruynzeel - Okotoks Eagles

LEAGUE TOP L-BACKER -

Ben Monks - Bulldogs

LEAGUE TOP D-BACK -
Seth Nelson - Eagles

PLAY-OFF MVP -
David Bowers - Okotoks Eagles

ALL-ROUND PLAYER -
Tyler Santos - Bulldogs


ALL STAR TEAM

OFFENSIVE LINE
Martin Levkovski - Bulldogs
Carter Johnson - Cyclones
Victor Sagaon - Eagles
Nicolas Auvigne - Cowboys Grey
Randi Bell - Cowboys Grey
Omar Mady - Stampeders
Joey Mailloux - Colts
Peter Gorombey - Cowboys Navy

RUNNING BACKS
Tyler Santos - Bulldogs
David Bowers - Eagles
Ryan Kneeland - Falcons
Mason David - Bulldogs
Zach Krottner - Stampeders
Zach Newman - Navy
Nolan Grusikoski - Mavericks
David Adesegun - Cyclones
Jacob Biggs - Cowboys Navy
Gavin Thomas - Cowboys Grey
Payton Price - Eagles
QUARTERBACK
Matteo Spoletini - Cowboys Navy
Tyson Pitcher - Eagles
Jake Gillespie - Bulldogs
RECEIVERS
Justin Corsino - Colts
Austin Lymer - Cowboys Grey
Daniel Perry - Cowboys Navy
Jack Siemaszkiewicz - Cowboys Navy
Ryan Hayes - Bulldogs
DEFENSIVE LINE
Tyson Rowe - Mavericks
Daniel Kwamou - Mavericks
Ryley Leganchuk - Colts
Jack Beach - Bulldogs
Evan Bruynzeel - Eagles
Cody Tillman - Stampeders
John Bosse - Cyclones
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Liam Wilde - Wildcats
Marcellus Pope - Cowboys Grey
Seth Nelson - Eagles
Steven Paz - Stampeders

LINEBACKERS
Bryce Johnson - Cowboys Grey
Scott Strauss - Hilltoppers
Jackson Tyler - Colts
Ben Monks - Bulldogs
Brandon Fortin - Eagles
Liam Fitzgerald - Stampeders
Evan Zadery - Stampeders
Caleb Guthrie - Cowboys Navy
Caden Shannon - Bulldogs
Mike LeFaivre - Colts

FOOTBALL ALBERTA PROVINCIAL FINALS

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 15
FOOTBALL ALBERTA PROVINCIAL FINALS

TIER II PROVINCIAL FINAL
CALGARY COWBOYS (GREY) 26 LACOMBE RAIDERS 7


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 8

TIER II PROVINCIAL SEMI-FINAL
CALGARY COWBOYS (GREY) 48 --SHERWOOD PARK RAMS 0

TIER I PROVINCIAL SEMI-FINAL
SHERWOOD PARK WOLVERINES --17 OKOTOKS EAGLES 14

TIER I PROVINCIAL SEMI-FINAL
BROOKS ROADRUNNERS 21 --CALGARY BULLDOGS 19


 



PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
October 18
HELLARD FIELD
ENCANA FIELD
 
9:00 am
COWBOYS GR
22
MAVERICKS
24
 
11:00 am
CYCLONES
0
EAGLES
40
RAIDERS
0
COLTS
54
 
1:00 pm
HILLTOPPERS
6
BULLDOGS
44
FALCONS
20
WILDCATS
38
 
3:00 pm
STAMPEDERS
8
COWBOYS NA
16
 
BYE
LIONS
 
October 25
   
 
   
 
9:00 am
CYCLONES
30
COWBOYS GR
54
 
11:00 am
STAMPEDERS
32
HILLTOPPERS
2
FALCONS
36
LIONS
22
 
1:00 pm
MAVERICKS
0
EAGLES
42
WILDCATS
0
COLTS
19
 
3:00 pm
BULLDOGS
15
COWBOYS NA
14
 
November 1
 
 
10:00 am
COLTS
43
FALCONS
7
 
DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIP
12:00 am
STAMPEDERS
8
COWBOYS GR
38
 
DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP
2:00 pm
EAGLES
58
BULLDOGS
20
CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

 

 

 


 


Alberta Summer Games Zone 3 Roster

Summer Games Roster (by Last name)

Summer Games Roster (by First name)

Bandy, Logan
Bedford, Callen
Berger, Michael
Best, Tyrese
Burns, Jack
Cardone, Christian
Cook, Mackenzie
Derouin, Devin
Dube, Trey
Dutton, Joseph
Fedchun, Alex
Gagnon, George
Groshak, Alex
Jones, Lamurrial
Koop, Mason
Kuyvenhoven, William
Laurie, Brayden
Levkovski, Martin
Malla, Nripesh
Malyk, Carter
McDonough, Noah
Moroz, Ethan
Nadeau, Brian
O’Flaherty, Declan
Olson, Eric
Pidkowa, Dylan
Reefke, Jordan
Rice, Tristan
Rupert, Braeden
Sorgo, Gordon
Spoletini, Matteo
Stambene, Tyler
Toenjes, Frazer
Wright, Garrett
Young, Logan
     

 


2014 Golf Tournament

 

 


Tel: 403-700-0697 | email: info@cbfa.ab.ca or rmlogan@shaw.ca |
Overview || Schedule || Special Events || Teams || League History || Select Team || Awards || Wall of Fame || Links || Home