2009 Game Summaries | Select Team | Award Winners | | CBFA Allstars | Provincial Playoffs | CBFA Playoffs |

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE ZONE 3 TEAM FOR A
GOLD MEDAL AT THE 2010 ALBERTA SUMMER GAMES!

 

Alberta Summer Games 2010
Zone 3
Roster


To all Participants of ASG Zone 3 try-out camp:

We wish to thank all participants for their enthusiasm and effort in making our Selection Camp successful. The evaluations were made based on the efforts of the athletes between June 3 to June 6 only as all our athletes were recommended by their coaches and had successful seasons. We truly wish each and every athlete success in the future with their football endeavours. Please find ASG 2010 Zone 3 Roster posted below.

Brock Jacobs
Head Coach
Alberta Summer Games
Zone 3
2010

QUARTERBACKS
Colby Brewster Hilltoppers
Ben Kopczynski Wildcats

RUNNING BACKS
Joon Ahn Wildcats
Alex Brown Bulldogs
Elijah Fraser Wildcats
Hugh Jones Mavericks

RECEIVERS
Brady Hornung Bulldogs
Chris Metcs Colts
Derek Spence Cowboys
Justin Sulzle Colts
Joshua Wapple Stampeders

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Matthew Alberts Colts
Alessandro Flaviano Mavericks
Matthew Hubert Goldenhawks
Devon Jordison Falcons
Tyson Kaschel Cowboys
Ryan Sceviour Cowboys
Bryson Schneider Mavericks

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Clyde Bueckert Wildcats
Jeremy Neisz Cowboys
Reilly Nicholls Goldenhawks
Jordan Sylvestre Hilltoppers
Joshua Thompson Hilltoppers

LINEBACKERS
Liam Asuchak Bulldogs
C.J. Billington Bulldogs
David Digianvittorio Cowboys
Jakub Jakoubek Cowboys
Tyson Lee Mavericks
Cole VanEsch Colts

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Robert Barnett Bulldogs
Blake Evans Bulldogs
Jordy Kibamba Goldenhawks
Kurtis Paley Falcons
Eric Roberts Wildcats
Brandon Waeyen Colts
Blake Evans - Bulldogs

 


2009 AWARD WINNERS AND ALL-STAR TEAM

City Champions - Stampeders
Division II Champions - Wildcats
Division III Champions - Falcons
South Div Champ - Stampeders
North Div Champ - Mavericks
Coaching Staff/Kodiak Sports - Len Guenther Mavericks
Coahing Staff/Officials - Greg Wilson - Wildcats
Team Manager - Teresa Bekker - Stampeders
Best All Around Player - Adam Zajdel - Stampeders
Playoff MVP - Landon Roett - Stampeders
Best Kicker - Cole Van Esch - Colts
Best D Lineman - Jeremy Neisz - Cowboys and Austin Brady - Colts
Best O Lineman - Tyler Thompson - Stampeders
Best Linebacker - Jakub Jakoubek - Cowboys and Cole Van Esch - Colts
Best DB - Brandon Waeyen - Colts
Best Off Back - Philip Miskin - Hilltoppers

2009 Scholarship Winners

Jeff Hassler - Foothills Eagles 2004, 2005 (University of Saskatchewan Huskies)
Santino Dezorzi - Hilltoppers & Mavericks 2003, 2004, 2005 (U of Alberta Golden Bears)
Derek Cooper - Hilltoppers 2003, 2004, 2005 (Vancouver Island Raiders - Vancouver Island University)
Tom Knitter - Cochrane Lions 2003, 2004 (Calgary Colts Jr. - University of Calgary)
Zach McNeill - Colts 2001, 2002, 2003 (Calgary Colts Jr. - Mount Royal University)


All-Star team

OFFENSIVE LINE
Bryson Schneider - Mavericks
Matthew Hubert - Golden Hawks
Jordan Sylvestre - Hilltoppers
Lucas Flaviano - Bulldogs
Tyler Thompson - Stampeders
Liam Greaves - Cowboys
Ryan Sceviour - Cowboys

OFFENSIVE BACKS
Philip Miskin - Hilltoppers
Ryder Stone - Eagles
Andrew Wilson - Colts
Landon Roett - Stampeders
Brandon Blondeau - Golden Hawks

RECEIVER
Dylan Enns - Cowboys
A.J. Statz - Mavericks

QUARTERBACK
Brett Hunchak - Mavericks
Adam Zajdel - Stampeders

DEFENSIVE LINE
Josh Thompson - Hilltoppers
Austin Brady - Colts
Jeremy Neisz - Cowboys
Clyde Beuckert - Wildcats

LINEBACKER / DEFENSIVE BACK
Boston Rowe - Mavericks
Christian Dudar - Hilltoppers
Kyle Lemay - Storm
Jakub Jakoubek - Cowboys
Mackenzie Lagrange - Eagles
Kutis Paley - Falcons
C.J. Billington - Bulldogs
Justin Sulzle - Colts
Cole Van Esch - Colts
Elijah Fraser - Falcons
Brandon Waeyen - Colts
Kenton Exner - Stampeders

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 28, 2009
CBFA NORTH / SOUTH ALL-STAR GAME

NORTH - 16
SOUTH - 12

PLAYERS OF THE GAME:
NORTH - OFFENSIVE: COLBY BREWSTER - HILLTOPPERS
SOUTH - OFFENSIVE: NATHAN TIEMSTRA - WILDCATS
NORTH - DEFENSIVE: JAKUB JAKOUBEK - COWBOYS
SOUTH - DEFENSIVE: ERIC ROBERTS


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 21, 2009
FOOTBALL ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYOFFS

TIER II FINAL
CALGARY WILDCATS - 34
ST. ALBERT FURY - 32


TIER I FINAL
CALGARY STAMPEDERS - 30
SPRUCE GROVE COUGARS - 31


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 14, 2009
FOOTBALL ALBERTA PROVINCIAL PLAYOFFS

TIER III SEMI-FINAL
CALGARY FALCONS - 18
MEDICINE HAT HAWKS - 30 (OT)

TIER II SEMI-FINAL
LETHBRIDEGE JR RAMS - 0
CALGARY WILDCATS - 31

TIER I SEMI-FINAL
CALGARY STAMPEDERS - 11
RAYMOND JR COMETS - 8


 
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
       
October 24
DIVISION III
 
9:30am
BRONCOS
0
EAGLES
30
ENCANA
 
11:00am
STORM
0
FALCONS
33
ENCANA
 
October 24
DIVISION I
9:30pm
WILDCATS
0
COWBOYS
14
FIELD S1
 
11:00am
BULLDOGS
8
MAVERICKS
14
FIELD S1
 
12:30pm
GOLDEN HAWKS
1
STAMPS
8
FIELD S1
     
2:00pm
HILLTOPPERS
8
COLTS
3
FIELD S1
     
October 31
DIVISION III
09:30 am GAME G
STORM
6
LIONS
20
ENCANA
 
 
11:00 am GAME N
EAGLES
14
FALCONS
43
 
ENCANA
     
October 31
DIVISION II
 
     
09:30 am GAME K
GOLDEN HAWKS
6
WILDCATS
17
 
FIELD S1
     
11:00 am GAME L
BULLDOGS
32
COLTS
9
 
FIELD S1
     
October 31
DIVISION I
 
     
12:30 pm GAME H
COWBOYS
8
STAMPS
11
 
FIELD S1
     
2:00 pm GAME I
HILLTOPPERS
0
MAVERICKS
9
FIELD S1
 
 
November 7
Division III Championship
 
     
9:30 am GAME O
LIONS
0
FALCONS
19
HELLARD FIELD
 
 
Division II Championship
 
 
11:30 am GAME M
BULLDOGS
16
WILDCATS
32
HELLARD FIELD
 
 
Division I City Championship
 
 
1:30 pm GAME J
STAMPS
8
MAVERICKS
3
 
HELLARD FIELD
 
 

 

 


Tel: 403-700-0697 | email: info@cbfa.ab.ca or rmlogan@shaw.ca |
Overview || Schedule || Special Events || Teams || League History || Select Team || Awards || Wall of Fame || Links || Home