League Awards

 

BEST KICKER

Ted Bancks Trophy

2016 CHARLIE DELAND COWBOYS NAVY
2015 JONATHAN GIUSTINI
JAVON FALCONER
MAVERICKS
STAMPEDERS
2014 JAKE GILLESPIE
MIKE LEFAIVRE
BULLDOGS
COLTS
2013 JADEN SHEILAN COWBOYS NAVY
2012 DES CATELLIER COCHRANE LIONS
2011 KAEDON ARMSTRONG MAVERICKS
2010 WYATT HUMBER HILTOPPERS
2009 COLE VAN ESCH COLTS
2008 KYLE DOUBELL BULLDOGS
2007 JASON OREY BULLDOGS
2006 ELI PROCHNAU LIONS
2005 KEVIN HAFICHUK HILLTOPPERS
2004 CURTIS GLAWSON
KEVIN LEHEW
EAGLES
BULLDOGS
2003 CURTIS GLAWSON EAGLES
2002 DANIEL VALENTINI WILDCATS
2001 BRAD PARKINSON
LOUKAS STAVROPOULOS
COWBOYS HILLTOPPERS
2000 JENSEN BAKER LIONS
1999 JENSEN BAKER LIONS
1998 KEVIN SCHOENEMANN HILLTOPPERS
1997 KEVIN SCHOENEMANN HILLTOPPERS
1996 SCOTT ROBINSON BULLDOGS
1995 JOHN VERARDI COWBOYS
1994 JOSE MUNOZ COWBOYS
1993 SCOTT JONES BRONCOS
1992 SCOTT JONES BRONCOS
1991 EYAL GREENFELD BULLDOGS
1990 STUART PETERSON BRONCOS
1989 P.J. SHEA COWBOYS
1988 IAN COUTURE JAGUARS
1987 TIM SUHRWEIER STAMPEDERS
1986 RICHARD LAURIE BRONCOS

BEST DEFENSIVE DOWN LINEMAN

Dr. J.A. Maxwell Trophy

2016 SIMON KING COWBOYS NAVY
2015 NIRAN MALLA BULLDOGS
2014 EVAN BRUYNZEEL OKOTOKS EAGLES
2013 BRIGHAM WILSON BULLDOGS
2012 ISAAC MABIALA STAMPEDERS
2011 ISAAC MABIALA STAMPEDERS
2010 PATRICK APUZZO MAVERICKS
2009 JEREMY NEISZ
AUSTIN BRADY
COWBOYS
COLTS
2008 DAVID FENNEL WILDCATS
2007 JASON OREY BULLDOGS
2006 DEREK LEBARON FALCONS
2005 RYAN TICKNER COWBOYS
2004 BRAIDON BJORN WOLVERINES
2003 TIM LYNN COWBOYS
2002 ROCK MARLOW
BO HELLARD
COLTS
LIONS
2001 SCOTT MOORE EAGLES
2000 ROLLY LUMBALA WILDCATS
2000 PAUL DIMAKIS HILLTOPPERS
1999 BRANDON STEWART COWBOYS
1998 GARTH MELROSE COWBOYS
1997 PAUL HEARN BULLDOGS
1997 BJ JAGDATH STORM
1996 JACKIE LAI BULLDOGS
1995 MARINO ELIOPOULAS COWBOYS
1994 KYLE STEFANSEN COLTS
1994 LEO SANREGRET GOLDEN HAWKS
1993 ANDREW DERKSEN STAMPEDERS
1992 SHANE SWISS BULLDOGS
1991 SHANE SCIAMANNA JAGUARS
1990 TREVOR DELL JAGUARS
1989 MIKE WOHLGEMUTH BULLDOGS
1988 THEO PITSIAVAS JAGUARS
1987 CRAIG NEWMAN BRONCOS
1986 JEFF SCOTT STAMPEDERS
1985 DAVID JAMES COWBOYS
1984 DOUG GRANT BULLDOGS
1983 PETER FRANKIEWICZ BULLDOGS
1982 PAT HAYES HILLTOPPERS
1981 PAUL CADDEL LIONS
1980 WENDALL BERNARD BRONCOS
1979 HENRY FUNKE JAGUARS
1978 CRAIG PELLS COLTS
1977 SHAUN LEHMAN COLTS
1976 CARMEN CAPUTO SAINTS
1975 BRIAN MCCUE JAGUARS
1974 DARREN POLLOCK CUPE 37’S
1973 BRUCE REYNOLDS HILLTOPPERS

BEST OFFENSIVE LINEMAN

Ron Logan Trophy

2016 GIANLUCA BARONE- COWBOYS GREY
2015 PARKER NAKAMURA EAGLES
2014 MARTIN LEVKOVSKI
CARTER JOHNSON
BULLDOGS
CYCLONES
2013 LOGAN BANDY MAVERICKS
2012 MITCHELL BESPLUG WILDCATS
2011 AIDEN SMITH LIONS
2010 BRENDAN BRAY COLTS
2009 TYLER THOMPSON STAMPEDERS
2008 JUSTIN NEMETH
DAN ZALUCKY
WILDCATS
BULLDOGS
2007 ERIC ANGERMAN BULLDOGS
2006 MACK CORLEY WILDCATS
2005 VICTOR FAYEMI HILLTOPPERS
2004 AARON BOUCHER EAGLES
2003 JOE CAMPBELL HILLTOPPERS
2002 TAYLOR BROWN WILDCATS
2001 MIKE KORPAN COWBOYS
2000 CAMERON THOMPSON BULLDOGS
GREG MCLEOD EAGLES

 

BEST LINEBACKER

Wilf Kaiser Trophy

2016 CARSON REMUS EAGLES
2015 JACOB TIGHE
KEON ADAMS
EAGLES
STAMPEDERS
2014 BEN MONKS BULLDOGS
2013 JOSEPH DUTTON
NOAH McDONOUGH
COWBOYS GREY
COWBOYS NAVY
2012 CAMERON ST. AMAND COWBOYS NAVY
2011 PATRICK APUZZO MAVERICKS
2010 JARED SOUTH COLTS
2009 JAKUB JAKOUBEK
COLE VAN ESCH
COWBOYS
COLTS
2008 ERIC EGAN BULLDOGS
2007 TYLEN LEWIS HILLTOPPERS
2006 MATT PANDER COWBOYS
2005 JESSE PRATT EAGLES
2004 JORDAN COLEBROOK BULLDOGS
2003 JASON FASANO COWBOYS
2002 MIKE CHRUSCH EAGLES
2001 PAUL HANCOCK LIONS
2000 NATHAN BROADHEAD BRONCOS
1999 CHASE MOORE WILDCATS
1998 MIKE BURLAK HILLTOPPERS
1997 CESARE GRAMAGLIA BRONCOS
1996 DANNY HOSIE WILDCATS
1995 JAVIER GLATT COWBOYS
1994 DAVID WERNER BRONCOS
1993 BRIAN HARGREAVES BULLDOGS
1993 AUGUSTIN BARRENECHEA COWBOYS
1992 DEAN KOLEBABA BULLDOGS
1991 CHAD SELK COLTS

BEST DEFENSIVE BACK

The President’s Trophy

2016 DANIEL KUBONGO
CHARLIE DELAND
HILLTOPPERS
COWBOYS NAVY
2015 JONATHAN GIUSTINI MAVERICKS
2014 SETH NELSON EAGLES
2013 CHRISTIAN CARDONE COWBOYS GREY
2012 BRANDON MACISAAC HILLTOPPERS
2011 DAVIS POLMEAR COWBOYS
2010 ANDREW BRITTON BULLDOGS
2009 BRANDON WAEYEN COLTS
2008 HUNTER TURNBULL BULLDOGS
2007 JORDAN RICHARDS HILLTOPPERS
2006 SCOTT CORCHESNE WILDCATS
2005 KEVIN HAFICHUK HILLTOPPERS
2004 PAUL KRUGER BULLDOGS
2003 JAY QUILAY HILLTOPPERS
2002 GARRY WILSON
JUSTIN DEMASCO
WILDCATS
BRONCOS
2001 JUSTIN VOCKE COLTS
2000 HO MING CHUNG HILLTOPPERS
1999 JEFF WOLLIN
1998 MATT HARTWICK
1997 MIKE GIACALONE
1996 SCOTT ROBINSON
1995 JOE GIACALONE
1994 DANIEL ZUBKOWSK
1993 KIRK ROBINSON
1992 JORGE CASTILLO
1991 CHRIS WOOD
1990 ADAM FRANKIEWICZ

 

BEST OFFENSIVE BACK

Stampeder Football Trophy

2016 CASSIDY TAN HILLTOPPERS
2015 ROMEREO REID
GAVIN THOMAS
CYCLONES
COWBOYS GREY
2014 DAVID ADESEGUN CYCLONES
2013 FRAZER TOENJES COLTS
2012 CHRISTIAN SHERMAN-
JACOB IZQUIERDO
BULLDOGS
COWBOYS GREY
2011 CHRISTIAN SHERMAN BULLDOGS
2010 JOSH DUAZO STORM
2009 PHILIP MISKIN HILLTOPPERS
2008 KELLEN FORREST COCHRANE LIONS
2007 XAVIER SAVERY HILLTOPPERS
2006 ANDRE SKINNER COWBOYS
2005 JEFF HASSLER EAGLES
2004 NICK CRAIG
DUSTIN deBAKKER
LIONS
BRONCOS
2003 NICK CRAIG LIONS
2002 BONETO EDWARDS BRONCOS
2001 CHENG WEI
ZABI KHAN
COWBOYS
HILLTOPPERS
2000 MATT LORIA HILLTOPPERS
1999 MATT CHAPERON BULLDOGS
1998 KYLE MCDONALD COWBOYS
1998 CARLOS MOZ HILLTOPPERS
1997 COREY MCDONALD COWBOYS
1996 JERRETT OAKES BULLDOGS
1995 JON LAMB CHIEFS
1994 MIKE PRIMITERRA
1993 JAE FORTIER BYE BULLDOGS
1992 KEVIN LINSTEAD BULLDOGS
1991 DEAN FISHER BULLDOGS
1990 CLIFTON ST. MARTIN JAGUARS
1989 KEN ESLINGER COWBOYS
1988 STEVE BRYANT BRONCOS
1987 ROB PRPIC BULLDOGS
1986 ANDY TIKKANEN JAGUARS
1985 LARRY ARNFINSON BRONCOS
1984 TONY DALCIN GOLDEN HAWKS
1983 MO ELSOGHIR COLTS
1983 JP GLATT HILLTOPPERS
1982 CHRIS TZOTZOS COLTS
1981 SAM STAMBENE HILLTOPPERS
1980 GARY BROWN HILLTOPPERS
1979 TODD FURGASON HILLTOPPERS
1978 SCOTT ROSE WESTMEN
1977 SCOTT MAKIN WARRIORS
1976 BOB DRACKETT WESTMEN
1975 LES KAMINSKI HILLTOPPERS
1974 GUS COOLIDGE
1974 GREG PETERSON COLTS
1973 TIBOR CSONKA HILLTOPPERS
1972 JIM THOMAS HILLTOPPERS
1971 AL LENARD GEORGE MONEY & SONS WARRIORS
1970 GARY PITTS PARKDALE CENTENNIALS
1969 ART NEILSON PARKDALE CENTENNIALS
1968 IAN MCLAFFERTY HAMMILL DATSUNS
1967 KEN ANDERSON HILLTOPPERS
1966 CHARLIE VEILLEUX KRAMER KATS
1965 D. HEINZ HIGHWOOD

 


Tel: 403-700-0697 | email: info@cbfa.ab.ca or rmlogan@shaw.ca |
Overview || Schedule || Special Events || Teams || League History || Select Team || Awards || Wall of Fame || Links || Home